Harnessing Peacocks

Welcome to IMPDb!
Upgrades are done and editing is back on!
Dedicated to identifying aircraft throughout Movies, Television, and Video Games!


Share/Bookmark

Dear Friends:

Two short years ago we created this message box on our home page, asking for your help to keep this site up and running. In that time, many of you have generously donated to our PayPal account and we are forever grateful. With your help, we've been able to make the necessary upgrades to our server to keep the site running more smoothly than ever!

The meager ad revenue generated by this site isn't sufficient to cover the annual cost of running the server, and we who manage it have never made money from it.

In an effort to continue serving the needs of aviation enthusiasts around the world, we continue to ask for donations to keep this site up and running. If you're still enjoying this website and would like to help us continue being the BEST site on the Internet for your aviation screenshot needs, please consider donating.

Thank you,
Tobin & Rush



From The Internet Movie Plane Database
Jump to: navigation, search
Harnessing Peacocks cover.

TV Movie (1993)
Also known as: Mary Wesley's Harnessing Peacocks

Starring:
Serena Scott Thomas (Hebe Rutter)
Peter Davison (Jim Huxtable)
John Mills (Bernard Quigley)
Nicholas Le Prevost (Mungo Duff)

The beautiful Hebe Rutter (Serena Scott Thomas) has been cast out by her family after a teenage pregnancy to a masked stranger during a fiesta in Italy. She makes ends meet and pays for her son's school fees by cooking for old ladies and sleeping with a small syndicate of adoring men (the "peacocks" of the title, from Greek mythology). The story revolves around Hebe, her "clients", and their families, and set against a backdrop of village life in southwest England. There is a sub-theme of the antiques trade which draws some of the characters together, and ultimately resolves the mystery of Hebe's masked lover.

Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander

Registration G-SBUS, c/n 3013 built in 1986.

Reg. G-SBUS Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander of Isles of Scilly Skybus.
Reg. G-SBUS Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander of Isles of Scilly Skybus.
Reg. G-SBUS Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander of Isles of Scilly Skybus.

Cessna 421

Or Cessna 425?

Harnessingpeacocks199309850.jpg


Back To:


See also