Hotaru no haka

Welcome to IMPDb!
Upgrades are done and editing is back on!
Dedicated to identifying aircraft throughout Movies, Television, and Video Games!


Share/Bookmark

Dear Friends:

Two short years ago we created this message box on our home page, asking for your help to keep this site up and running. In that time, many of you have generously donated to our PayPal account and we are forever grateful. With your help, we've been able to make the necessary upgrades to our server to keep the site running more smoothly than ever!

The meager ad revenue generated by this site isn't sufficient to cover the annual cost of running the server, and we who manage it have never made money from it.

In an effort to continue serving the needs of aviation enthusiasts around the world, we continue to ask for donations to keep this site up and running. If you're still enjoying this website and would like to help us continue being the BEST site on the Internet for your aviation screenshot needs, please consider donating.

Thank you,
Tobin & Rush



From The Internet Movie Plane Database
Jump to: navigation, search
Hotaru no haka movie poster.

Movie (1988)
Japanese title : 火垂るの墓
French title : Le tombeau des lucioles
Also known as: Grave of the Fireflies (international title)

Starring:
Adam Gibbs (Seita)
Emily Neves (Setsuko)
Shelley Calene-Black (Mother)
Marcy Bannor (Aunt)

Two siblings struggle to survive the firebombing of Kobe, Japan.

Note: This is an animated film. The aircraft shown in it are therefore not actual aircraft, however, where a reasonable depiction of an actual aircraft has been created, it has been identified as best as possible.


Boeing B-29 Superfortress

From left to right: Z-41 (nicknamed "The Baroness", s/n: 42-24675), Z-42 ("Supine Sue" 42-24653), Z-44 (42-65218), Z-47 ("Adam's Eve" 42-24600), Z-50 ("Fancy Detail" 42-24696) and Z-51 ("Tail Wind" 42-24761) of the 500th Bombardment Squadron, 73rd Bombardment Wing, 20th Air Force.

Boeing B-29 Superfortress of the USAAF.
The air raid sequence concludes with an overhead shot of an unmarked B-29 (possibly the Pacific Queen or the Supine Sue) flying above the damaged city.

Yokosuka K5Y

Intermediate trainer of the Imperial Japanese Navy built at more 5 500 airframes.

TdL 001.jpg

Unidentified Aircraft

This lonely aircraft is identify as a kamikaze by Seita.

TdL 002 Kamikaze.jpg

North American P-51D Mustang

Vlcsnap-2013-12-29-10h50m05s27.png

Grumman F6F Hellcat

TdL 004.jpg

Back To:

See also