La société du spectacle

Welcome to IMPDb!
Upgrades are done and editing is back on!
Dedicated to identifying aircraft throughout Movies, Television, and Video Games!


Share/Bookmark

Dear Friends:

Two short years ago we created this message box on our home page, asking for your help to keep this site up and running. In that time, many of you have generously donated to our PayPal account and we are forever grateful. With your help, we've been able to make the necessary upgrades to our server to keep the site running more smoothly than ever!

The meager ad revenue generated by this site isn't sufficient to cover the annual cost of running the server, and we who manage it have never made money from it.

In an effort to continue serving the needs of aviation enthusiasts around the world, we continue to ask for donations to keep this site up and running. If you're still enjoying this website and would like to help us continue being the BEST site on the Internet for your aviation screenshot needs, please consider donating.

Thank you,
Tobin & Rush



From The Internet Movie Plane Database
Jump to: navigation, search
La société du spectacle title screen.

Documentary (1973)
Also known as: The Society of the Spectacle

Starring:
Guy Debord (Narrator)
Several VIPs from archive and news footage (Themselves)

Guy Debord's cinematic analysis of consumer society based on his influential book "La société du spectacle" (1967).

Boeing 707-331

New York, 7th February 1964.
Reg. N704PA Boeing 707-331 (c/n 17683/116) ordered by but not taken up by TWA, that's why she has the 331 series usually built for TWA. This is the aircraft that brought The Beatles to New York on their first visit to the United States.

Reg. N704PA Boeing 707-331 Jet Clipper Defiance of Pan Am-Pan American World Airways.

SEDAM N.300 Naviplane

Naviplane N300-02 La Croisette.

LSDS Naviplane-N300.jpg

Blackburn Buccaneer S2

XN896 / 231 of the Royal Navy.

LSDS Blackburn-Buccaneer.jpg

Fairey Gannet

LSDS Fairey-Gannet.jpg

McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II

F-4B Phantom of VF-102 Diamond Backs, U.S. Navy. Please note the Vought F-8 Crusader in the background.

LSDS F-4B.jpg

Douglas A-4C Skyhawk

LSDS Skyhawk.jpg
LSDS D-Skyhawk.jpg

Grumman F9F Cougar

USS Hornet (CV-12).

LSDS Cougar.jpg

Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior

USS Forrestal (CV-59).

LSDS Douglas A3D-2.jpg

North American A-5 Vigilante

LSDS Vigilante.jpg

Grumman F-11F Tiger

USS Forrestal (CV-59).

LSDS Grumman F-11.jpg

Vickers 953 Vanguard

At London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL). Two Vanguards of BEA, and a Viscount on the right. In the background, a DH106 Comet of BEA among several unidentified airplanes.

Vickers 953 Vanguard of BEA-British European Airways.

McDonnell Douglas DC-9

LSDS Douglas DC-9.jpg


Back To:

See also