Ore wa, kimi no tame ni koso shini ni iku

Welcome to IMPDb!
Upgrades are done and editing is back on!
Dedicated to identifying aircraft throughout Movies, Television, and Video Games!


Share/Bookmark

Dear Friends:

Two short years ago we created this message box on our home page, asking for your help to keep this site up and running. In that time, many of you have generously donated to our PayPal account and we are forever grateful. With your help, we've been able to make the necessary upgrades to our server to keep the site running more smoothly than ever!

The meager ad revenue generated by this site isn't sufficient to cover the annual cost of running the server, and we who manage it have never made money from it.

In an effort to continue serving the needs of aviation enthusiasts around the world, we continue to ask for donations to keep this site up and running. If you're still enjoying this website and would like to help us continue being the BEST site on the Internet for your aviation screenshot needs, please consider donating.

Thank you,
Tobin & Rush



From The Internet Movie Plane Database
Jump to: navigation, search
Ore wa, kimi no tame ni koso shini ni iku movie poster.

Movie (2007)
Also known as: For Those We Love / I Go to Die for You
俺は、君のためにこそ死ににいく

Starring:
Satoshi Tokushige (Masaya Nakanishi)
Yosuke Kubozuka (Katsuji Bando)
Michitaka Tsutsui (Koichi Tabata)
Keiko Kishi (Tome Torihama)


(Synopsis:)

Unidentified Aircraft

Some school biplane, probably Tachikawa Ki-9 or Yokosuka K5Y.

FTWL school-Bip.jpg

Unidentified Aircraft

I2.33.jpg
I3.28.jpg

Nakajima Ki-43 III-Ko Hayabusa

A 1:1 model built in fiberglass then duplicated by computer. Units markings are fictionnal.

FTWL Ki-43 readied.jpg
FTWL Ki-43 2007.jpg
FTWL Ki-43 OilLeak.jpg
FTWL Ki-43 starboard.jpg

An attacking airplane is split by anti aircraft artilery fire : a reconstructed scene already seen in other movies at IMPDb: Frequently Seen Aircraft (unidentified aircraft section).

FTWL Kam FL-W13.jpg

Aichi B7A2

Same aircraft in other movies at IMPDb: Frequently Seen Aircraft. Here the archive footage is flipped and in sepia colors.

I5.16.jpg
FTWL Aichi B7A2 flipped.jpg

Boeing B-29 Superfortress

Same aircraft in other movies at IMPDb: Frequently Seen Aircraft.

FTWL B-29 TLB.jpg

Grumman F6F Hellcat

FTWL F6F.jpg
I33.jpg
FTWL F6F firing.jpg

Consolidated B-24 Liberator

FTWL B-24.jpg

Vought F4U Corsair

FTWL F4U WF.jpg

Kawasaki Ki-61 Hien

FTWL Ki-61 Hien.jpg


Back To:

See also