Rak aow yu

Welcome to IMPDb!
Upgrades are done and editing is back on!
Dedicated to identifying aircraft throughout Movies, Television, and Video Games!


Share/Bookmark

Dear Friends:

Two short years ago we created this message box on our home page, asking for your help to keep this site up and running. In that time, many of you have generously donated to our PayPal account and we are forever grateful. With your help, we've been able to make the necessary upgrades to our server to keep the site running more smoothly than ever!

The meager ad revenue generated by this site isn't sufficient to cover the annual cost of running the server, and we who manage it have never made money from it.

In an effort to continue serving the needs of aviation enthusiasts around the world, we continue to ask for donations to keep this site up and running. If you're still enjoying this website and would like to help us continue being the BEST site on the Internet for your aviation screenshot needs, please consider donating.

Thank you,
Tobin & Rush



From The Internet Movie Plane Database
Revision as of 20:21, 17 January 2019 by Love Krittaya (talk | contribs) (McDonnell Douglas MD-82)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Rak aow yu movie poster.

Movie (2012)
Also known as:

  • Love Conquer All
  • Love at First Flood

Thai title: รักเอาอยู่

Starring:
Rattapoom Tokongsup (Thung)
Budsarin Yokpraypan (Sui)
Attapong Attagitgul (Sangmong)
Bencharat Visitkitchakarn (Bua)

A romantic comedy that is set during the recent (2011) flood crisis in Thailand.

McDonnell Douglas MD-82

Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) in 2011 Bangkok flood event.
Judging by its position [1], this aircraft is registration HS-OMD, c/n 49485/1316 built in 1986, scrapped in 2015. Operated by Orient Thai Airlines at the time but still wearing its former One-Two-GO Airlines livery.

Reg. HS-OMD McDonnell Douglas MD-82 of One-Two-GO Airlines.

Various Aircraft

Various flood-damaged aircraft at Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) in 2011 Bangkok flood event.

On the most left (only top-engine, vertical stabilizer and a wing visible) is a Lockheed L-1011 TriStar of Thai Sky Airlines, registration HS-AXE, c/n 1097, built in 1974, now unflyable body is on display at the Chang Chui Market (Thai: ช่างชุ่ย) in Bangkok. (Identified by the parking position [2]. There are also another two flood-damaged TriStars in 2011 Don Mueang Airport flood: reg. HS-AXA and reg. N388LS, both are not visible in the movie.)

Loveflood2012-2.jpg

Boeing 747-2U3B and NAMC YS-11A

At Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) in 2011 Bangkok flood event.
747 registration HS-VAK, c/n 22249/468 built in 1980. Last operated for Phuket Air, stored at VTBD since August 2005.

Reg. HS-VAK Boeing 747-2U3B and NAMC YS-11A of Phuket Air.

Boeing 747SR-146B(SUD) and NAMC YS-11A

Boeing 747SR-146B(SUD) of Orient Thai Airlines at Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) in 2011 Bangkok flood event, registration HS-UTM, c/n 23637/655, built in 1986, scrapped.
Behind are a trio of NAMC YS-11As that formerly flew for Phuket Air: HS-KVA, HS-KUO and HS-KVO.

Reg. HS-UTM Boeing 747SR-146B(SUD) of Orient Thai Airlines.

Back To:


See also