Space Dive

Welcome to IMPDb!
Upgrades are done and editing is back on!
Dedicated to identifying aircraft throughout Movies, Television, and Video Games!


Share/Bookmark

Dear Friends:

Two short years ago we created this message box on our home page, asking for your help to keep this site up and running. In that time, many of you have generously donated to our PayPal account and we are forever grateful. With your help, we've been able to make the necessary upgrades to our server to keep the site running more smoothly than ever!

The meager ad revenue generated by this site isn't sufficient to cover the annual cost of running the server, and we who manage it have never made money from it.

In an effort to continue serving the needs of aviation enthusiasts around the world, we continue to ask for donations to keep this site up and running. If you're still enjoying this website and would like to help us continue being the BEST site on the Internet for your aviation screenshot needs, please consider donating.

Thank you,
Tobin & Rush



From The Internet Movie Plane Database
Revision as of 06:42, 24 January 2015 by Sixcyl (talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Space Dive - screenshot during the broadcasting in France.

TV Documentary (2012)
Also known as: L'incroyable record de Felix Baumgartner

Starring:
Felix Baumgartner (Himself)
Joe Kittinger (Advisor and Capsule Communicator)
Art Thompson (Technical Director)


Documentary from the BBC telling of the years of study and training to beat the sound barrier during a free fall made by Felix Baumgartner in October 2012
This is a different documentary to the National Geographic production.

Lockheed Martin F-16D Fighting Falcon

F-16 VISTA ("Variable stability In-flight Simulator Test Aircraft"), a Block 30 F-16D.

SpDive F-16-VISTA DSCF0638.jpg

Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon

F-16C of the 412th Test Wing, based at Edward AFB.

SPDive F-16 DSCF0644.jpg

Same aircraft seen with the image flipped.

SPDive F-16 DSCF0649.jpg

Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit

SpDive B-2 DSCF0646.jpg
SpDive B-2 DSCF0647.jpg

De Havilland Canada DHC-6-200 Twin Otter

De Havilland Canada DHC-6-200 Twin Otter of Monterey Bay Skydive.

N200DZ , a de Havilland Canada DHC-6-200 built in 1968, c/n 112.

Reg.N200DZ De Havilland Canada DHC-6-200 Twin Otter of Monterey Bay Skydive.

Short SC.7 Skyvan

The documentary displays only this shot; another sources from the web have been used to identify the aircraft used during this training jump.

SpDive Short-SC7 DSCF0629.jpg


Eurocopter AS350 B2 AStar

N340PM, an Eurocopter AS 350 B2 built in 2004, c/n 3778.
Same aircraft in other movies at IMPDb: Frequently Seen Aircraft.

SpDive AS-350-B2 DSCF0657.jpg
SpDive AS-350-B2 DSCF0658.jpg
SpDive AS-350-B2 DSCF0659.jpg

Aeronca 7AC Champion

SpDive Aeronca-7AC-Champ DSCF0656.jpg

Piasecki H-21 Workhorse

SpDive H-21 DSCF0653.jpg
SpDive H-21 DSCF0654.jpg

Unidentified Helicopter

A unidentified helicopter used by Joe Kittinger during his former life as test pilot.

SpDive unk-helo DSCF0652.jpg

McDonnell Douglas KC-10 Extender

In the bottom left corner.

SpDive KC-10 DSCF0636.jpg

Northrop T-38 Talon

SpDive T-38 DSCF0650.jpg

Various Aircraft

From (the far) left to right : McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II; Martin B-57 Canberra; Unidentified; Lockheed C-130 Hercules; Boeing 707?

SpDive sevMil DSCF0643.jpg

Boeing 747 and several others airliners.

SpDive various DSCF0634.jpg
SpDive various DSCF0635.jpg
SpDive various DSCF0635b.jpg


Back To:


See also