Windkracht 10: Koksijde Rescue

From The Internet Movie Plane Database
Revision as of 07:44, 29 July 2023 by LVCDC (talk | contribs) (Completed + httpS)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Windkracht 10: Koksijde Rescue movie poster

Movie (2006)
Also known as: Stormforce

Starring:
Kevin Janssens (Rick Symons)
Axel Daeseleire (Koen)
Koen De Bouw (Mark Van Houte)
Stan Van Samang Serge Helsen)

Love and hate among men and women of the Belgian SAR helicopter force. Despite the strong nature forces and limited support of politics, crews team up to sacrifice to succeed in their mission : to save lifes.

Sikorsky SH-3 Sea King Mk 48

Upgrated S.A.R. version with the black radome of the Bendix RDR-1500B radar rear the turbine.

Stormforce S-61.JPG

Sea King Mk 48 built by Westland (c/n wa 831) at the end of 1975 and registered G-BDNH. To Belgian Air Force in November 1976 as RS01. April 1981 : ditched in North Sea during SAR demonstration. Airframe stayed afloat and towed to Zeebrugge by minesweeper Artevelde next day. Tail rotor system fault and extensive sea water damage repaired at Koksijde and later returned to service.
17 december 2008 : last flight after 10 585 flight hours. Preserved and display (minus the rotor blade) at Musée Royal de l'Armée et d'Histoire Militaire, Brussels, Belgium.

Stormforce SH-3.JPG
Stormforce RS-01A.jpg

Westland Sea King Mk.48 c/n wa 833. Register by Westland as G-BDNJ four months before delivery to Force Aérienne Belge (Belgian Air Force) as RS03. December 1980 : Aircraft considerably damaged by hard landing following ice in both engines which stopped (as a direct result FOD-guard where fitted in front of the air intakes). Another landing under autorotation in February 1990 (defect gearbox). Mid 2010s : taken out of service after severe metal fatigue was fount in the tail structure and used for spare parts for the three other Seakings still on duty.
After being presented to the city of Koksijde, Belgium in 2016, put inside a hangar in 2021 for preservation.

Stormforce Alouette3.jpg
Stormforce RS-03.jpg
Stormforce 2RS.jpg

Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III

One (or two ?) of the three Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III of the Force Navale Belge / Belgische Zeemacht (Belgian Navy) wearing the word MARINE on the tail.

Stormforce 01340.jpg
Stormforce Al.jpg

Lockheed C-130H Hercules

I149075.jpg

Lockheed C-130H Hercules CH-10 of the Belgian Air Force (Dutch: Belgische Luchtmacht; French: Force aérienne belge).

Stormforce C-130H.JPG

Eurocopter-Kawasaki EC145 (BK-117C-2)

Stormforce BK.jpg

Registration OO-NHB, c/n 9083 built in 2006. Was F-HTKT and D-HMBG with others customers.

Snapshot20140320180352.245.jpg

SABCA-built Agusta A109BA

SABCA A109BA c/n 0325 register H25 built in 1993 as A109HA and delivered to Aviation Légère de la Force Terrestre just after the Paris Air Show (where she was display with Airshow number : H267).
From 2004, on Force Aérienne Belge inventory

Stormforce 13110.jpg
Stormforce A-109.JPG
Snapshot20140320180352.247.jpg


Back To:

See also